INCI Name : Nardostachys jatamansis (Spikenard) oil
CAS Number : 8022-22-8
SKU code :
EXTRACTION METHOD: steam distillation
PARTS USED: Rhizome/Roots
ORIGIN: Nepal, Himalayas
COMMON NAMES: Jatamansi essential oil, Himalayan Nard oil, Nard, Nardin, Muskroot oil.
APPEARANCE: light green somewhat viscous pourable oil
ODOUR NOTE: unique and distinctive combination of sweet, resinous, warm earthy, woody, and spicy aroma. Base note. Excellent fixative.
QUALITY: 100 % pure, organic, controlled wild-crafted, whole essential oil.
MOLECULAR PROFILE: complex molecular build with Valerenal, Calarene, Gurjumene
INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS
The use of Spikenard or Jatamansi oil has been valued for centuries, referenced in religious scriptures, and part of the Ayurvedic, Chinese and Tibetan medicinal traditions. Spikenard is considered a precious oil in perfumery and cosmetics and for its benefits for wellbeing of both mind and body.