INCI name ; Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil
CAS number 8015-91-6
SKU code ; EN-CIL-0010
EXTRACTION METHOD ; Steam Distilled Essential Oil
PARTS USED ; Leaves
ORIGIN ; Madagascar
COMMON NAMES : Ceylon Cinnamon, True Cinnamon
APPEARANCE : Pale amber to reddish brown coloured liquid
ODOUR NOTE : Warm, spicy, woody, resinous characteristic aroma
QUALITY : 100 % pure and natural whole essential oil.
STORAGE CONDITION ; Store in a cool dark place
Cinnamomum Verum (Zeylanicum) leaf oil
Cinnamon leaf oil holds more Eugenol and less Phenols than Cinnamon bark oil. Cinnamon leaf oil is more indicated for usages related to soothing muscular and joints aches and can be used in a diffuser.
Cinnamon bark oil is more irritating to the skin than Cinnamon leaf oil. Cinnamon bark oil must be even more diluted before a skin application than cinnamon leaf oil is indicated for usages related to colds and flu, and for topical massages related to digestions and stomach pains.
This oil can cause severe irritation if used undiluted.