Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Tonka bean absolute oil

R 34900
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
50 in stock
Description

in 5 ml

Tonka bean absolute oil is derived from the seeds of the Dipteryx odorata tree, native to South America. 

This rich, exotic oil has a sweet, warm, and complex aroma with notes of vanilla, almond, and cinnamon.

IDENTIFICATION

TONKA BEAN ABSOLUTE OIL

Dipteryx odorata (Aubl.) Willd.

ABSOLUTE 

FOR NATURAL PERFUMERY and natural fragrance. Fixative, for oriental, caramel, VANILLA, TOBACCO, WOODY, AND GOURMAND notes. EXTERNAL USES.

 

INCI Name : Dipteryx odorata bean absolute

SYNONYMS : Coumarouna odorata. 

CAS Number : 8024-04-2

SKU code : AO-Tonka-0005

EXTRACTION METHOD: Organic extraction (hexane free) of dried beans.

PARTS USED: Dried “Beans” (Fruit seed, Pip)

ORIGIN: Beans from Brazil, extracted in France.

COMMON NAMES: Tonka oil, Absolue de Fève Tonka,Tonkin/ Tonquin Bean oil, Coumarou, Cumaru, Kumaru, Brazilian Teak, Cayenne Guaiac, Sarrapia, 

APPEARANCE: Pale brown to dark brown thick, viscous liquid of pourable consistency. Dipteryx odorata absolute may become thicker and solidify or crystalize with time and weather. This is normal and does not affect the aromatic qualities of the absolute. (To recover a pourable/workable consistency, gently warm your tightly closed bottle (warmer environment. Warm water bath/bain-marie, or rolling between warm hands))

ODOUR and NOTE: Caramel-like, vanilla, almond, honeyed. Sweet and Warm, very rich. In fragrances, classified under the Gourmand and powdery family. Base to middle note, Excellent Fixative.  

QUALITY100 % pure and whole absolute, undiluted. FOR EXTERNAL USES ONLY (DUE TO REGULATIONS REGARDING COUMARIN CONCENTRATIONS).

TYPICAL MOLECULAR COMPOSITION: Major components =Coumarins (93.54%), 3,4-dihydrocoumarin 1.37% 

STORAGE CONDITION: Keep bottles tightly closed, in a cool, dry place protected from sunlight and heat sources. Store away from children and pets’ reach.

 

INFOS AND INTERESTING FACTS 

Used in the creation of notorious luxury perfumes, Tonka bean absolute diffuses a long lasting warm and comforting aroma, of vanilla mixed with slightly sweet, caramelized almond, typical of nuts “pralinés”.

to your home-made perfumes and cosmetics.

Our absolute, being a concentrated extraction is, by regulations, strictly for external uses.

Our 100% pure tonka bean absolute is of viscous and pourable consistency.

 

 

TRADITIONAL USES

Traditionally, Tonka bean absolute oil has been used for a variety of purposes, mainly in perfumery, traditional medicine, and culinary applications. Some of its traditional uses include:

 

  • The powder is sometimes used as an insect or moth repellent sachets. 
  • In Traditional medicine: In some South American cultures, Raw Tonka beans have been used for their medicinal properties, including antispasmodic, analgesic, and aphrodisiac effects. The beans were often used to treat various ailments such as muscle spasms, digestive issues, and sexual dysfunction. However, it is important to note that the raw beans' high coumarin content can pose health risks when ingested in very large quantities.
  • In the pharmaceutical industry as a masking agent
  • Culinary applications: Though their use in food is restricted in some countries due to coumarin's potential health risks, Tonka beans have been traditionally used in French and South American cuisine to flavour desserts and other sweet dishes. Their unique flavour profile adds a touch of warmth and richness to recipes.
  • Perfumery: Due to its sweet, warm, and complex aroma with notes of vanilla, caramel, almond, and tobacco, Tonka bean absolute oil has been widely used as a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, colognes, and other scented products. It often serves as a fixative, helping to stabilize and prolong the life of other fragrances in a blend ( in Cleansing and deodorant products , In Perfumes:  Eau de parfum Eau de toilette, In luxury fragrant Body Care ranges: as a natural fragrance, Massage Oil, Body oils, Creams, hand, and body lotions, In  Wellbeing rituals, spa, Luxury Scented Candle, Room Spray Products (anti-stress, promote relaxation, sensuality, good sleep, positive mood boosting), In Ambient Products, Composition for diffusers. 
  • To flavour tobacco (holland Amsterdamer, etc)- This application is restricted in several countries.

 

 

INSTRUCTION OF USE

Like all absolutes Tonka bean absolute is used sparingly and at very low concentrations. 

For skin contact applications, always dilute in an appropriate carrier.

Less than 1% in your final preparations is enough to produce a noticeable aroma (1% is 2 drops per 10 ml/ 2 teaspoons of base of your choice)

 

For ease of use and dosage, but also to reveal the true nature of the aroma, you may choose to create a “concentrate” (See below Perfume), rather than using the pure absolute neat and directly, in your creations. That is dilute a few drops of this pure absolute when you receive it, in a perfumer’s base or in carrier oil (according to your end use or preferences). 

You then add a few drops of your concentrate, at the safe dosage mentioned below for the applications you have in mind. 

Note that natural and pure absolutes do not dissolve in water or water-based products.

 

Perfumes (SEE IFRA REGULATION under MORE INFO Tab)

This is a pure, very concentrated, undiluted potent absolute. Only a very few drops (or low concentrations) are needed to achieve the most beautiful results.

Tonka bean absolute is very tenacious and is typically used as base note and a fixative in Oriental, flowery or fougere (aromatic green) scent accords. 

To create a concentrate: 

IFRA recommendation is: 8% dilution MAX in the fragrance concentrate = Dilution in a perfumer’s base or a carrier oil (Jojoba, Fractionated Coconut Oil), depending on your preferences and end uses. 

That is up to 16 drops of absolute per 10ml perfumer’s base/ neutral carrier oil.  You can start with lower concentrations and adjust to your liking -do not exceed the recommended concentrations-to express all the layers and subtilities of this absolute. 

In a clean, dark glass bottle add the number of drops to your preferred base, close, shake and label. Let infuse and keep your vial in a dark, cool place until needed. Use your pre-dilution, a few drops at a time, as it will still be very concentrated and intense.

 

Others 

Massages & body care: 

 

  • Body massages use 1 to 2 drops of your pre-diluted absolute per 10 ml carrier oil/ cream base (0.5 to 1% concentration)
  • Face care use 1drop of your pre-diluted absolute per 10 ml carrier or base (up to 0.5 % concentration)
  • Hair care use (rinse products) 2 to 4 drops of your pre-diluted absolute per ml carrier or base (1 to 2 % concentration)

 

Diffusion

 

  • Use 1 drop (pure) to make a scented blend with other pure essential oils and add a few drops of your diffusing blend in a Ultrasonic Diffuser to fragrance the atmosphere in living areas…, diffuse for 10 min 3 times a day. (This would be an undiluted blend to use exclusively to diffuse. If you want to use the fragrant blend for other skin usages, you will have to dilute it before use, as explained earlier.)

  

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED ON THE SKIN and SEEK MEDICAL AND SPECIALIST ADVISE WHEN IN DOUBT.

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

REPORTED BENEFITS & PROPERTIES:

  • Antiseptic,
  • Expectorants
  • Antispasmodic, calming.
  • Analgesic (mild)
  • Natural insecticide, Moth repellent
  • Relaxing, anti-anxiety (mild)
  • Mood boosting

BLENDS WELL WITH

Tonka bean absolute is used to create warm notes in chypre and fougere perfume bases. As a non-floral sweet note to add warm notes to lavender bouquets. It can bring a natural gourmand effect to white flower accords and also pairs well with 

 

MORE INFORMATION - POLEMICS

Contrary to polemics, naturally occurring coumarin, in the concentrations present in edible plants -Tonka Beans or other plants- are a low risk to human health (Skin applications and other uses). 

 

This, however, may not the case with synthetized coumarin molecules and their derivatives, manufactured to produce anti-coagulant drugs (Coumadin, Warfarin…).

 

Tonka Bean Absolute is recommended for applications in perfumery and cosmetic only, at low dosages, because this is a very concentrated extract

 

The Dipteryx odorata is a tall tree (30m) that is native to the tropical forests’ areas of Latin America (Brazil, Guyana, and Venezuela). Called “Brazilian Teak" for the hard wood that it produces, it gives a fleshy fruit containing a single seed (a pip really), known as the tonka bean. The ripe fruits are collected from the forest floor after falling from the tree. 

 

The whole fruit is dried locally, then the pulp is cracked opened, the big single seeds/pip are separated and after selection, left to dry. The dry pips/seeds/beans shrink, become all wrinkly and start developing their specific aroma. They are sold whole for uses as a spice or for further processing.

 

Process for aroma extraction: The dry “beans” are left to soak for up to 24 hours in an alcohol bath (often, when locally processed, a sugar rhum). The beans swell, they are removed from the bath and left to dry out completely. A powdery white "frosting" of crystallized coumarin begins to naturally form at the surface of the beans. It is that coumarin powder that give the tonka beans its particularly gourmand, sweet, warm, caramel and almond-like aroma. 

 

To obtain the absolute, the beans are grinded and processed in 2 steps: a 1rst extraction to produce a thick, fatty, pasty concentrated aromatic concrete, followed by a 2nd extraction to wash away the fatty acids. Depending on method of extractions, solvent used, etc…the Tonka bean absolute is a viscous liquid of various thickness and pourability.

 

CAUTION

For more detailed information, please go check this LINK TO Instructions of use essential oils page

 

DO NOT USE UNDILUTED ON THE SKIN and SEEK MEDICAL AND SPECIALIST ADVISE WHEN IN DOUBT.

SEE OUR PAGE ON PRECAUTION - HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS SAFELY

 

CAUTIONS

 

- As a general rule, always proceed to a reaction test of your preparation before larger applications, in the crease of the elbow, at least 48 hours before use.

- Risk associated with the product in pure form: May cause skin reactions.